Knockout 2018 (updated)

Knockout 2018Forest Hall teams shown in red type, winning teams are underlined.ROUND 1Forest Hall A4 – 3½  Gosforth DMorpeth C  3 – 3½Forest Hall BForest Hall C4½ – 2  Gosforth BGosforth C  3 – 2½  Forest Hall DTynemouth D  3½ – 2Forest Hall EGateshead  w/o  Forest Hall FAlnwick  w/o  Leam Lane A Gosforth A  4 – 3½  South Shields Leam Lane B  2 – 3½  Morpeth B Morpeth A  3½ – 2½  Jesmond– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –TROPHY Round 2

The winners of round 1 progress to the Trophy competition. The purpose of the second round is to reduce the number of teams to eight by eliminating two. There are therefore just two matches in the Trophy competition.

 

Tynemouth D  1 – 3  Forest Hall CGosforth C  3½ – 3  Morpeth AThe other 6 teams: Alnwick,Forest Hall A, Forest Hall B, Gateshead, Gosforth A, Morpeth Ball get a bye through to the Quarter Finals.– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –TROPHY Quarter FinalsForest Hall A  4 – 2½  Gosforth CMorpeth B3 – 2½ Forest Hall BForest Hall C  3½ – 2½  AlnwickGateshead  3 – 3½ Gosforth A– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –TROPHY Semi FinalsGosforth A ½ – 3½ Forest Hall AMorpeth B 2½ – 3 Forest Hall C– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –TROPHY FinalForest Hall A 4 – 3½ Forest Hall C– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –PLATE Quarter FinalsForest Hall D  4 – 1½  Morpeth CForest Hall Ew/o  Leam Lane BGosforth B  2½ – 3  JesmondGosforth D  2½ – 3  South Shields– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –PLATE Semi FinalsSouth Shields  2½ – 1½  Forest Hall DJesmond4 – 3½ Forest Hall E– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –PLATE FinalJesmond  4 – 3½  South Shields– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –Competition format

Winners of Round 1 go into the Trophy, losers into the Plate, after which it is strict knockout.

Handicap system

Each team shall fall into one of five categories: Open, Major, Inter(mediate), Minor or Novice. A team’s category shall be determined by the grades of its players. For the purposes of this tournament:

If the grade of a team’s board 1 player is 120 or lower and the total grade of the team is 380 or lower, that team is Novice.

Otherwise, if the board 1 player is 140 or lower and the total is 470 or lower, the team is Minor.

Otherwise, if the board 1 player is 160 or lower and the total is 560 or lower, the team is Inter.

Otherwise, if the board 2 player is 160 or lower and the total is 650 or lower, the team is Major.

Otherwise, the team is Open. To summarise:

Category

Board 1 limit Board 2 limit Team limit
Open none none none
Major none 160 650
Inter 160 560
Minor 140 470
Novice 120 380

Where two teams are from different categories, the lower graded team shall receive one handicap point for each category their opponents are above them, plus one half point, to a maximum of 3½. Therefore:

Higher graded team

Minor Inter Major Open

Lower graded team

Novice
Minor n/a
Inter n/a n/a
Major n/a n/a n/a

 

Closing dates for rounds

The closing dates for reporting results in 2018 are as follows:

Round 1:                     Saturday 26th MayRound 2:                     Saturday 23rdJune Quarter Finals:        Saturday 21stJuly Semi Finals:              Saturday 18thAugust Finals:                         Saturday 15thSeptember